Privacy Policy

Info Cubic is a premier provider of international screening services. We work closely with trusted, experienced worldwide court researchers, government contacts and private agencies, which allows us to provide the most coverage throughout the globe in the most cost-effective and timely manner possible.

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Info Cubic’s Website. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully to learn how we treat information provided and collected. As a background screening provider, we recognize the importance of protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information that we may obtain about individuals through this website. Data security is a top priority to protect our clients, consumers and Info Cubic. This Privacy Policy addresses Info Cubic’s website and also provides details regarding collection and use of information provided to us by our clients (regarding their job applicants and employees) via our secure, password protected online platform.

Information Collection

Info Cubic is the sole owner of the information collected on www.infocubic.com. Info Cubic does not collect personal information from users who access our website unless you provide that personal information to us. Info Cubic may collect non-personal information via use of cookies (see below).

Information Use

The information we collect from or pertaining to individual consumers is used for the sole purpose of preparing background reports (also known as consumer reports, investigative consumer report, background check and others). Personal information collected from individual consumers may include such details as academic and employment information, criminal record history, motor vehicle records, credit history and other credentials related to an individual. The information collected is not sold to unauthorized parties such as debt collectors. All data collection, storage and utilization procedures practiced by Info Cubic are in compliance with all applicable laws, which include the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), individual state or province laws, European Union Data Protection Directive and any other international laws as applicable. Our clients certify to us that they will obtain consent from individuals before procuring a background report.

The information we collect and use from companies pertains to a request for services information and/or registration with our site. If you complete Info Cubic’s online signup form, we will collect personal information necessary to proceed including your name, phone number, email and information related to your company profile such as company name and address, and billing preference. This information will be used to contact you to discuss services and arrange an account if requested.

Though we make every effort to preserve and protect privacy of personal information, we may need to disclose such personal information when required by law wherein we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process, or to meet national security requirements.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. Cookies allow website operators to better customize visits to the site to your individual preferences. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet and many major websites use them. Info Cubic may use cookies to help provide you with a better experience on our site; however, we do not store personal identifying information in cookies. If users reject the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user may be limited in some areas of our site.

Security

Info Cubic understands the importance of data security and has implemented measures – technical, contractual, administrative and physical – to protect and safeguard information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, destruction or alteration. Info Cubic uses secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect information online. Please be advised however that Info Cubic cannot guarantee the security of information collected as no data transmission over a wireless network and/or via the internet can be guaranteed 100% secure.

Personal Information Disclosure: United States or Overseas

Personal information collected by Info Cubic is stored securely within the United States. In the course of business in order to fulfill requested services, information may be accessed by individuals outside of the United States. All information will be accessed in a secure manner in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Communications from the Site

Special Offers and Updates

We send all new clients a welcoming email to verify they are the owner of the email address they provided. Established clients will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Customer Service

We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the user’s wishes.

Ability to Unsubscribe

Our users are given the opportunity to opt-out of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for information. For example, our marketing promotion emails have an opt-out of mechanism so users who buy a product from us, but don’t want any marketing material, can keep their email address off of our lists.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to the email, or the user may contact us by phone, or 9250 E Costilla Ave Suite 525 Greenwood Village, CO 80112 to opt-out.

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require an outside party.

Links

This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Info Cubic, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

Children

This Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. That is why, consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. For more information about protecting the privacy and safety of minors online, we recommend that you visit the Federal Trade Commission and TRUSTe websites.

California’s “Shine the Light” Law

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 requires any operator of a website to permit its California-resident customers to request and obtain from the operator a list of what personal information the operator disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, for the preceding calendar year; and the addresses and names of such third parties. Info Cubic does not share any personal information collected from this site with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
Attention: Kelly Uebel, General Counsel
E-mail: compliance@infocubic.com
Toll-free: (877) 360-4636
Phone: (303) 220-0170
Fax: (303) 220-0171
Address: 9250 E Costilla Ave Suite 525 Greenwood Village, CO 80112
Last Updated: 9/24/2016

TO PAGETOP